policies header

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

 

At Environics Analytics, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients, staff and the general public. We are committed to high standards that require honesty, integrity and fairness. We act in strict accordance with the Data and Marketing Association’s Guidelines for Ethical Business Practices and the Canadian Marketing Association’s Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice, which are mandatory for all members.

The objective of the Environics Analytics Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GBLA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA) in the U.S., Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Our primary business is to provide marketing data to clients in Canada and U.S. The data products that we create, use and share with clients are composed of anonymized, geo-demographic or survey data at the postal code or dissemination area in Canada and at the ZIP+6 or Block Group level in the U.S. We do not collect, use or disclose any personally identifiable information (PII) in the creation of these data products. 

What is Personal Information?

According to PIPEDA, personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

Environics Analytics Marketing Insights Products

Our primary business is to provide marketing and analytical services for use by businesses, governments and not-for-profit originations. The data products that we create, use and disclose to our clients are composed of anonymized, geo-demographic or survey data at the postal code or dissemination area (DA) level in Canada and at the Zip+6 or Block Group area in the U.S. In providing these products, we do not collect, use or disclose any personally identifiable information (PII).

At times, we may receive the personally identifiable information of its clients’ customers for analytic or modeling purposes on behalf of the client. This use of the PII is strictly limited to the purpose identified by the client and its use, disclosure and retention is governed by contractual provisions as well as U.S and Canadian privacy laws.

Safeguards

We have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information provided to us to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information.

Data Lists

We offer two list types to our clients:

  • A national list of addresses, which does not contain names or any other personal information attributes;
  • A list sourced from telephone directory listings, which contain publicly available information such as name, phone number and addresses where available.

For further information about our listing file, please click here

Our Website

To help us make our website more useful we may automatically record some general information about your visit. This might include: information on your Internet service provider, such as 'company.com' or 'service.ca'; IP address of the computer accessing the website, the type of browser you are using, such as Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome; the type of operating system you are using, such as Windows or Macintosh; date and time your visit and the pages that you visit on our site; the address of the previous website you were visiting, and; if you linked to us from another website.

Cookies

We also use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor, which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. We use cookies to improve the performance of our website and make our site more user friendly. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection and, depending on your browser settings, will inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

When You Leave the Site

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit.

Communication with Environics Analytics

If you contact us, your message to us may contain personally identifiable information such as your name, email address and phone number, as well as any other information shared with us in your message. We may keep a record of the correspondence, but we will not make use of the email address or other contact information unless it is to respond to your query or because you’ve given us permission to reach out to you, we will not use it for any other purpose.

Unsolicited Contact

One of our most important principles is to let consumers choose to be removed from lists that are within our control. We are a member of both the Data and Marketing Association (DMA) and the Canadian Marketing Association (CMA) and we abide by their ethical guidelines. We encourage all our clients to keep an updated list of individuals and businesses who have requested that they do not receive any third party advertising from and register with DMAchoice in the U.S. or the CMA’s Do Not Mail Service in Canada, which are described below.

The DMA maintains the DMAchoice service that lets individuals reduce the number of marketing offers they receive by mail. Consumers register to have their names removed from marketing lists held by members of the DMA and other companies using the service. Similarly, the CMA maintains a Do Not Contact Service that lets individuals reduce the number of marketing offers they receive by mail. Consumers can register to have their names removed from marketing lists held by members of the CMA and other companies using the service. You can register for the DMAchoice service by visiting dmachoice.org and for the CMA’s Do Not Contact service by visiting www.the-cma.org.

In addition, consumers can reduce unwanted telemarketing calls by registering their telephone number with the federal Do Not Call Registry in the U.S. or the Canadian Radio-television and Television Commission’s National Do Not Call List (National DNCL) in Canada. You can register for the federal Do Not Call Registry by visiting donotcall.gov. You can register for the National Do Not Call List by visiting www.lnnte-dncl.gc.ca/index-eng.

Retention or Disclosure of Information

We only retain or disclose personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established retention procedures and policies for maintaining and destroying personal information.

Access

We will take all reasonable efforts to make any personal information on yourself that we have acquired available to you upon your written request. We seek to ensure that information we hold about you, which we collect, use or disclose, is accurate, complete and up to date. If, following your review of your personal information, you demonstrate that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will remove the personal information.

Please note, in order to accommodate your request, you will be required to provide us with enough information to determine if you are in our files. The information that you provide during this process, will not be used for any other purpose.

Security

We use physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information. We also adhere to a set of comprehensive security policies, through which access to our technology, system and information assets are provided and controlled. We employ precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, destruction and unauthorized access.

Our employees are informed of the essential requirements for protecting various assets including hardware and software resources, data assets and personal information and the mechanisms through which these requirements can be met. Employees who have access to any personal information receive training on this policy and are instructed that violations of these principles will result in appropriate discipline.

Audit and Reports

We use independent external auditors to verify our security measures for applicable privacy, security and compliance control standards. These audits result in audit reports and are conducted:

  • by an external independent third party;
  • at least annually; and
  • in accordance with Service Organization Controls (SOC1, SOC2) and Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) standards or its alternative standards that are substantially equivalent.

Privacy Compliance 

Our compliance programs respond to all Canadian, U.S. and E.U. privacy laws to ensure that adequate privacy protections and mechanisms are in place and effective.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. An effective date is referenced at the end of this notice. This Privacy Notice and the policies outlined herein are not intended to, nor do they create, any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any other person or entity.

Contact Us

You can contact us regarding your personal information or our Privacy Notice and practices. Requests to have your personal information removed from our databases, or any other inquiry to our privacy practices, should be sent to the Chief Privacy Officer as follows:

Email: privacy@environicsanalytics.com

Phone: 888.339.3304 x1498

Mail:

Environics Analytics Chief Privacy Officer
33 Bloor Street East, Suite 400
Toronto, ON M4W 3H1

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 10, 2018