Privacy Notice

At Environics Analytics, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients, staff and to the general public. Environics Analytics is committed to high standards that require honesty, integrity and fairness. For this reason, we are committed to act in strict accordance with the Data & Marketing Association’s Guidelines for Ethical Business Practices and the Canadian Marketing Association's Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice which are mandatory for all members.

The objective of the Environics Analytics Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (US) (GBLA), the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (US) (HIPPA), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA), the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (US) (COPPA) and other relevant legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is personally identifiable information such as your name, home address, phone number, etc.  In certain situations where personal information is publicly available the privacy laws do not require consent for its collection, use or disclosure. The telephone directory listings used by Environics Analytics, are an example of a publicly available source of personal information.

 

Environics Marketing Insights Products for Marketers

Environics primary business is to provide marketing data products such as CensusPlus, Demostats, and PRIZM5 to clients. In providing these products, Environics Analytics uses publicly available information available obtained from telephone directory listings but otherwise does not collect, use or disclose any personally identifiable information (PII) in the creation of data products.  Instead, the data products that Environics Analytics creates, uses and discloses to its clients are composed of anonymized, geo-demographic or survey data at the postal code or dissemination area (DA) level. 

At times, Environics Analytics may receive the personally identifiable information of its clients’ customers for analytic or modeling purposes on behalf of the client.  This use of the PII is strictly limited to the purpose identified by the client and its use, disclosure and retention is governed by contractual provisions.

Safeguards

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, Environics Analytics has put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information provided.  Employees and contractors will not intentionally circumvent safeguards put in place to protect any supplied information.

Environics Data Lists for use by Marketers:

Environics has two different types of lists available to marketers:

  • A list of addresses across the country which does not contain names or any other personal information attributes;
  • A list sourced from telephone directory listings which contain publicly available information such as name, phone number and addresses where available.

For further information about Environics telephone directory listing file, please click here.

 

Our Website

Our site may automatically record some general information about your visit which we then use for statistical analysis to help make our site more useful to visitors. This information might include: Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as 'company.com' or 'service.ca'; IP address of the computer accessing the Website, type of browser you are using, such as Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome; type of operating system you are using, such as Windows or Macintosh; date and time you visit our site and Web pages that you visit on our site; and address of the previous Website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another Website.

Cookies

We also use "cookies" that identify you as a return visitor and which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a piece of data that a Website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure Website activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

When you leave the site

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all Websites you visit.

 

Environics Analytics List Products:

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We only use personal information from the publicly available telephone directory listings mentioned above, or as otherwise permitted by law such as when you communicate with us.  In the case of telephone directory listings, we may make them available to clients for marketing purposes such as telemarketing or direct mail. In addition, we may use statistical models to search the databases. These models may contain information for a given geographic area such as the postal code, possibly including, but not limited to: average age, average income, median home value, modeled ethnicity, etc. Please note that we do not have any personally identifiable information beyond name, address and phone numbers as everything else is applied at the neighbourhood level.

Communication with Environics Analytics

If you contact us, via telephone, email, or other means, your messages to us may contain your name and email address along with any other information you may wish to include in the text of your message. We may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make use of the email address or other contact information unless it is to correspond with you as may be necessary.

DMAchoice and the CMA’s Do Not Contact List

One of our most important principles is to let consumers choose to be removed from lists that are within Environics Analytics’ control.  Environics Analytics is a member of the Data & Marketing Association (DMA) and the Canadian Marketing Association (CMA) and abides by their ethical guidelines.  We encourage all our clients to keep an updated list of individuals and businesses who have requested that they do not receive any third party advertising from them and to register with DMAchoice (US) or the CMA’s Do Not Contact service, described below.

The Data & Marketing Association (DMA) maintains the DMAchoice service that lets individuals reduce the number of marketing offers they receive by mail. Consumers register to have their names removed from marketing lists held by members of the DMA and other companies using the service. The Canadian Marketing Association (CMA) maintains a Do Not Contact service that similarly lets individuals reduce the number of marketing offers they receive by mail. Consumers register to have their names removed from marketing lists held by members of the CMA and other companies using the service. You can register for the DMAchoice service by visiting www.dmachoice.org and for the CMA’s Do Not Contact service by visiting www.the-cma.org.

In addition, consumers can reduce unwanted telemarketing calls by registering their telephone number with the federal Do Not Call Registry (US) or the National Do Not Call List (DNCL) (Canada). You can register for the federal Do Not Call Registry by visiting www.donotcall.gov.You can register for the National Do Not Call List by visiting www.lnnte-dncl.gc.ca/index-eng.

If you would not like to be on our telephone directory lists please email or contact our Chief Privacy Officer as per the “Contact Us” information below. 

Retention or Disclosure of Information

We retain or disclose personal information as only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established retention procedures and policies for maintaining and destroying personal information.

Access

Environics Analytics will make all reasonable efforts to make available to you any personal information on yourself that we have acquired, upon your written request. We seek to ensure that information we hold about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.  If, following your review of your personal information, you demonstrate that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will remove the personal information as requested.  If you wish to have the data corrected in the directory from which we obtained it, you must contact your telephone carrier, as we cannot do so on your behalf.

Please note that for us to accommodate your request, you will be required to provide Environics Analytics with enough information for Environics Analytics to determine if you are in our files.  The information that you provide for this reason, will not be used for any other purpose.

Security

Environics Analytics uses physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information. We also adhere to a set of comprehensive security policies, through which access to Environics Analytics’ technology, system and information assets are provided and controlled. Our employees are informed of the essential requirements for protecting various assets including hardware and software resources, data assets and personal information and the mechanisms through which these requirements can be met.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Environics Analytics reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. Please check our website for changes to the Privacy Notice.  An effective date is referenced at the end of the Privacy Notice for your convenience. This Privacy Notice and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any other person or entity.

Contact Us

You can contact us regarding your personal information or our Privacy Notice and practices. Requests to have your personal information removed from our databases, or any other inquiry to our privacy practices should be sent to the Chief Privacy Officer as follows:

Email: privacy@environicsanalytics.c​om

Phone: (647) 800 1498

Mail:

Environics Analytics Chief Privacy Officer

33 Bloor Street East, Suite 400

Toronto, ON M4W 3H1

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: May 10, 2017